International
Federation
of Associated
Wrestling Styles

English | French

Friday, 18 April 2014

TOGETHER FOR OLYMPIC WRESTLING

FILA thanks the wrestlers, leaders and fans of wrestling for their passion in saving our sport in the Olympics. We are a Wrestling Family.

Photos

Women's freestyle International Ranking

48kg – Alyssa LAMPE (USA) won five bouts by fall or technical fall to claim her third title of the year at the Poland Open, defeating former No.1 at 51kg Tatyana AMANZHOL-BAKATYUK (KAZ) in the final.

Formerly top-ranked Elena VOSTRIKOVA (RUS) slumped to 12th place in Spala after a 5-4 loss to Victoria ANTHONY (USA) in the round of 16, allowing last year’s world silver medal winner Eri TOSAKA (JPN) to sneak into the No.2 position.

1. Alyssa LAMPE USA Open de Pologne No.1 (1)
2. Eri TOSAKA JPN Universiade No.1 (4)
3. Elena VOSTRIKOVA RUS Grand Prix d'Espagne No.3 (2)
4. Valeria CHEPSARAKOVA RUS Universiade No.3 (3)
5. Patimat BAGOMEDOVA AZE Universiade No.2 (6)
6. Victoria ANTHONY USA Open d'Autriche Open No.1 (9)
7. Jacquelin SCHELLIN GER Grand Prix d'Allemagne No.3 (11)
8. Silvia FELICE ITA , Jeux Mediterranéens No.1 (12)
9. Yana STADNIK GBR Golden Grand Prix Sassari No.1 (5)
10. Enkhjargal TSOGTBAZAR MGL Open de Pologne No.3 (non classé)
11. Mayelis CARIPA CASTILLO VEN GP d'Espagne No.2 (7)
12. Suemeyya SEZER TUR Jeux Mediterranéens No.2 (12)
13. Narangerel ERDENESUKH MGL Universiade No.5 (8)
14. PAK, Yong-Mi PRK Asie No.1 (10)
15. Thalia MALLQUI PECHE PER Pan America No.1 (15)

 

51kg – European champion Roksana ZASINA (POL) scored five points in the second period of her Poland Open final with top-ranked Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) to win, 6-1, and claim the No.2 position behind new No.1, Yu MIYAHARA (JPN).

MIYAHARA, who won the Klippan Ladies crown in February, is fresh off a triumph at the junior world championships in Sofia and is now looking forward to her first senior world meet.

MIYAHARA’s only loss in international competition this year was to MacDONALD at the World Cup in March – on a third-period clinch.

1. Yu MIYAHARA JPN Klippan Ladies No.1 (2)
2. Roksana ZASINA POL Open de Pologne No.1 (5)
3. Jessica MacDONALD CAN GP d'Espagne No.1 (1)
4. Ekaterina KRASNOVA RUS Universiade No.3 (4)
5. Tatyana AMANZHOL-BAKATYUK KAZ GGP Sassari No.1 (3)
6. Kristina YALOVENKO KAZ GP d'Allemagne No.1 (6)
7. Burcu KEBIC TUR Mediterranean Games No.2 (7)
8. Melanie LeSAFFRE FRA Mediterranean Games No.1 (8)
9. Yulia BLAHINYA UKR Universiade No.3 (9)
10. Natalya MALYSHEVA RUS Open de Pologne No.3 (nc)
11. Marina VILMOVA RUS GP d'Espagne No.2 (12)
12. Whitney CONDER USA Open d'Autriche No. 1 (10)
13. Patricia BERMUDEZ ARG Amérique du Sud No.1 (11)
14. Isabelle SAMBOU SEN GP d'Espagne No.3 (13)
15. Angela DOROGAN AZE Universiade No.5 (14)

 

55kg – Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) won her fifth event in a row at the Poland Open and Emese BARKA (HUN) made her sixth trip to the medals podium in 2013 to collect the silver.

German Grand Prix winner Jill GALLAYS (CAN) and local favorite Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) received the bronze medals as each earned a place in the FILA World Rankings for the first time.

1. Saori YOSHIDA JPN OG 3x No.1, World 10x No.1 (1)
2. Sofia MATTSSON SWE Open de Pologne No.1 (2)
3. Helen MAROULIS USA GP d'EspagneNo.2 (3)
4. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA RUS Universiade No.1 (4)
5. Irina HUSYAK UKR Universaide No.2 (5)
6. Emese BARKA HUN Open de Pologne No.2 (8)
7. Jill GALLAYS CAN Open de Pologne No.3 (nc)
8. Kanako MURATA JPN Universiade No.3 (6)
9. Byambatseren SUNDEV MGL GP d'Espagne No.3 (7)
10. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK POL Open de Pologne No.3 (nc)
11. Ana Maria PAVAL ROU Ion Corneanu Memorial No.1 (13)
12. Orkhon PUREVDORJ MGL Universiade No.5 (9)
13. Sarah HILDEBRANDT USA Open d'AutricheNo.1 (10)
14. Marwa AMRI TUN Jeux Mediterranéens No.2 (15)
15. Aurelie BASSET FRA Open d'Autriche No.2 (nc)

 

59kg – Two-time world silver medalist Marianna SASTIN (HUN) and Olympic bronze medalist Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) met in a prelude to the world championships with Sastin taking a 5-2 decision on her way to the Poland Open title.

Braxton STONE (CAN) lost in the finals of the junior world championships after winning two senior events in Germany and Spain, but moved up to No.3 in the rankings. Junior bronze medalists Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) and Petra OLLI (FIN) join STONE in the senior rankings.

1. Marianna SASTIN HUN Open de Pologne No.1 (2)
2. Yulia RATKEVICH AZE Universiade No.1 (1)
3. Braxton STONE CAN GP d'Espagne No.1 (4)
4. Anastassia HUCHOK BLR GP d'Espagne No.2 (6/63)
5. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA KGZ Universiade No.3 (7)
6. Allison RAGAN USA Universiade No.2 (6)
7. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA RUS Universiade No.5 (5)
8. Petra OLLI FIN Klippan Ladies No.1 (11)
9. Tungalag MUNKHTUYA MGL Mongolian Open No.1 (8)
10. Anna ZWIRYDOWSKA POL Open de Pologne No.3 (nc)
11. Michelle FAZZARI CAN Open d'Autriche No.2 (10)
12. Hafize SAHIN TUR Jeux Mediterranéens No.1 (12)
13. Joice SOUZA DE SILVA BRA Pan America No.2 (13)
14. Hela RIABI TUN Open de Pologne No.7 (nc)
15. Ayaka ITO JPN Universiade No.5 (14)

 

63kg – Universiade bronze medalist Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) stopped hometown favorite Monika MICHALIK (POL), 3-0, in the finals of the Poland Open to make her first appearance on the FILA World Rankings at No.6.

World silver medalist at 63kg Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) took second in the Poland Open at 59kg to edge onto the 63kg rankings at No.15.  YUSEIN, the 2011 junior world champion at 63kg, is entered at 59kg for the senior world championships in Budapest.

1. Kaori ICHO JPN OG 3x No.1, World 7x No.1 (1)
2. Elena PIROZHKOVA USA GP d'Espagne No.1 (2)
3. Battsetseg SORONZONBOLD MGL Universiade No.1 (3)
4. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA LAT Europe No.1 (4)
5. Jackeline RENTARIA CASTILLO COL Amérique du Sud No.1 (5)
6. Maria MAMASHUK BLR Open de Pologne No.1 (nc)
7. Inna TRAZHUKOVA RUS Klippan Ladies No.1 (13)
8. Irina NETREBA AZE Universiade No.3 (3/59)
9. Justine BOUCHARD CAN GP d'Allemagne No.3 (8)
10. XILUO Zhuoma CHN Asie No.1 (7)
11. Monika MICHALIK POL Open de Pologne No.2 (12)
12. Hanna BELYAEVA AZE Open d'Autriche No.1 (9)
13. Henna JOHANSSON SWE GP d'Espagne No.3 (10)
14. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK TUR Jeux Mediterranéens No.1 (11)
15. Taybe YUSEIN BUL Open de Pologne No.2/59kg (nc)

 

67kg – Dorothy YEATS (CAN) won her second junior world title in Sofia to break into the rankings at No.8 while junior world runner-up Dzhnan MANOLOVA (BUL) edges up one rung to No.12.

Grand Prix of Spain winner Aline FOCKEN (GER) also moved up a notch with a bronze medal at the Poland Open while Elina VASEVA (BUL) made a move from No.14 to No.10 with the other bronze medal.

1. Nasanburmaa OCHIRBAT MGL Universiade No.2 (1)
2. Alina STADNIK-MAKHINYA UKR Universiade No.3 (2)
3. Ilana KRATYSH ISR GGP Sassari No.1 (3)
4. Stacie ANAKA CAN Universiade No.3 (4)
5. Natalya PALAMARCHUK AZE Open d'Autriche No.1 (5)
6. Sara DOSHO JPN Universiade No.1 (6)
7. Aline FOCKEN GER GP d'Espagne No.1 (8)
8. Dorothy YEATS CAN GP d'Espagne No.3 (nc)
9. Svetlana BABUSHKINA RUS GP d'Allemagne No.2 (7)
10. Elina VASEVA BUL Open de Pologne No.3 (14)
11. Veronica CARLSON USA Universiade No.5 (9)
12. Dzhanan MANOLOVA BUL Ion Corneanu No.1 (13)
13. Yulia BARTNOVSKAYA RUS GP d'Allemagne No.3 (10)
14. Kitti GODO HUN GGP Sassari No.2 (15)
15. Martina KUENZ AUT Open d'Autriche No.3 (12)

 

72kg – Universiade bronze medalist Erica WEIBE (CAN) defeated Olympic champion Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS), 8-7, in the semifinals and then overcame Olympic bronze medalist Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ), 8-8 on criteria, in the finals to claim the Poland Open title.

WEIBE breaks into the rankings at No.5 while MANYUROVA, missing in action since winning the silver medal at the women’s world championships 11 months ago, joins the rankings at No.11.

1. Natalia VOROBIEVA RUS GP d'Espagne No.1 (1)
2. Vasilisa MARZALIUK BLR GP d'Espagne No.2 (2)
3. Jenny FRANSSON SWE GGP Sassari No.1 (3)
4. Ekaterina BUKINA RUS Universiade No.1 (4)
5. Erica WIEBE CAN Open de Pologne No.1 (nr)
6. Burmaa OCHIRBAT MGL , GP d'Espagne No.3 (5)
7. Adeline GRAY USA GP d'Espagne No.3 (8)
8. Hiroe SUZUKI JPN Asie No. 1 (7)
9. Svetlana SAENKO MDA Ion Corneanu No.1 (9)
10 Maider UNDA ESP Europe No.2 (6)
11. Gouzel MANYUROVA KAZ Open de Pologne No.2 (nr)
12. Odonchimeg BADRAKH MGL Open de Pologne No.3 (nr)
13. Marina GASTL AUT Open d'Autriche No.1 (11)
14. Yasemin ADAR TUR Jeux Mediterranéens No. 1 (13)
15. Katerina BURMISTROVA UKR Int'l Ukrainian No.1 (10)
E-mail
PDF
Print